Waikiki-Madeyski v. Ean Holdings, LLC
[…] (AB NO. 2013-161(H)) (CASE NO. 1-12-00297)
ORDER DISMISSING APPEAL FOR LACK OF APPELLATE JURISDICTION
(By: Foley, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)

Upon review of the record, it appears that Claimant/Appellant/Appellant Gerrie Lu I. Waikiki-Madeyski's (Appellant Waikiki-Madeyski) appeal from the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board's (the LIRAB)

• June 19, 2014 decision and order, and



• August 18, 2014 order denying Appellant Waikiki-Madeyski's motion for reconsideration of the June 19, 2014 decision and order
is untimely under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-88 (Supp. 2014) and Hawai'i Administrative Rules (HAR)§ 12-47-53 (1994), and, thus, we lack appellate jurisdiction over appellate court case number CAAP-14-0001129.

"The decision or order of the appellate board shall be final and conclusive, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within thirty days after mailing of a certified copy of the decision or order, the director or any other party appeals to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board, or by electronically filing a notice of appeal in accordance with the Hawaii rules of appellate procedure." HRS § 386-88 (Supp. 2014) (in relevant part).

Pursuant to HRS § 386-88 and HRS § 91-14(a) (1993 & Supp. 2014), an aggrieved party may appeal from a final decision and order by the LIRAB directly to the Hawai'i Intermediate Court of Appeals: