Waid v. Department of Licensing
[…] JURISDICTION

Waid states that the sworn report, required by former RCW 46.20.308(3), contains an untrue statement. The sworn report reads: "I requested the aforenamed individual to submit to a chemical breath test and informed [her] of the consequences of [her] refusal and [her] rights under RCW 46.20.308." The report is signed by Officer A and is notarized. However, at the de novo hearing Officer A testified that she did not personally advise Waid of her implied consent rights but that she witnessed Officer B advising Waid of her rights.

RCW 46.20.308(3) provides, in pertinent part: "The department of licensing, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the law enforcement officer after being informed that such refusal would result in the revocation or denial of his privilege to drive, shall revoke his license or permit to drive or any nonresident operating privilege."

[2] A "sworn report" is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the institution of revocation proceedings under the implied consent statute, and the Department has the burden at a de novo trial to prove the existence of the report. Binckley v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 16 Wn.