Wahling Hui v. Krohn (In re Wahling Hui)
[…] Trustee ultimately withdrew her second motion to extend the § 727 deadline, and Hui received a discharge on July 15, 2022.

1. Exemption objection

Relevant to this appeal, Trustee objected to the following three exemptions claimed by Hui ("Exemption Objection"):

• a homestead exemption under NRS § 21.090(l)(m) for Minots Ledge ("Homestead Exemption");
• a jewelry exemption under NRS "§ 21.090(l)(a)(z)" ("Jewelry Exemption"); and
• an exemption for cash, money deposits, prepaid HOA dues, and health aids ("Miscellaneous Exemptions").

NRS § 21.090(l)(m) provides:

1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:
(m) The dwelling of the judgment debtor occupied as a home for himself or herself and family, where the amount of equity held by the judgment debtor in the home does not exceed $605,000 in value and the dwelling is situated upon lands not owned by the judgment debtor.

As to the claimed Homestead Exemption, Trustee argued that Hui could not claim an exemption for equity in a home that she did not hold title to on the petition date. Title to Minots Ledge had been transferred to Lee prior to the petition date.