Index No. 155625/2015
[…] 10. That at all times herein mentioned, the defendant, J.E. Levine Builder Inc. i/s/h/a Levine Builders entered into a contract with LMC Specialties for LMC Specialties to perform work, labor and services at the aforesaid premises.
Defendant argues that this motion for a protective order must be granted since the notice, to admit improperly seeks admissions to ultimate questions of fact which must be decided at trial.
CPLR 3123(a) permits the service of a request for admission "of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." "[T]he purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from contention those matters which are not in dispute in the litigation and which may be readily disposed of (citations omitted)." 32nd Ave. LLC v Angelo Holding Corp., 134 AD3d 696, 698; see also Wolin v St. Vincent's Hosp. & Med. Ctr.