C.A. Case No. 17580. T.C. Case No. 97-CV-8058.
[…] We reject the trial court's interpretation, therefore, in favor of one based on a standard of reasonability.
We are further confirmed in our view by the parallels between this case and cases decided under the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, Wis.Stat.Ann. 135.01 et sub. Although no party has cited this law to us, it is evident that the termination clause at issue in this case was drawn — nearly word for word — from Section 135.04 of that chapter. Section 135.04 provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in this section, a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances. The notice shall state all the reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances and shall provide that the dealer has 60 days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within 60 days the notice shall be void. * * *.
The termination clause states:
This Agreement shall continue in force until (1) the Company gives the Distributor ninety (90) days notice of cancellation in writing, stating the reason(s) for termination and shall provide Distributor sixty (60) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency * * *.
The points of similarity between the contractual provision and the statute are unmistakable. The reason for the similarity is also clear.