No. 48,119–CA.
[…] C.C.P. arts. 531, 925 A(3). A fair test to decide whether an exception of lis pendens should be granted is to determine whether the first suit would be res judicata to the second suit. Walton, supra.
Res Judicata
The Wagoners claim that the trial court erred when it granted defendants Chevron, Devon, and Merit's exceptions of res judicata. The following analysis will be used to determine whether the trial court erred in granting the exceptions of both res judicata and lis pendens.
La. R.S. 13:4231, as amended in 1990, defines res judicata in Louisiana:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The supreme court in Burguieres v. Pollingue, 2002–1385 (La.2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, determined that, based upon the language of the statute, five elements must be satisfied to conclude that a second action is precluded by res judicata: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. All five of these prerequisites must be satisfied.
Citing the supreme court's opinion in Kelty v.