2013-SC-000541-DG
[…] Parrish] could not bring herself to do it."
. . . .
Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case of disability discrimination, since she cannot establish that she is disabled as a matter of law. The Kentucky Civil Rights Act, KRS 344.040(1), provides, pertinently, that it is unlawful "to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, . . . [when] the person is a qualified individual with a disability. . . ." KRS 207.150(1) provides, pertinently:
No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any individual with a disability with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of the person's physical disability unless the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible, . . . .
"The plaintiff bears the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of disability discrimination against the defendant." Hallahan v. The Courier-Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 706 (Ky.App. 2004).