2013-SC-000541-DG
[…] Likewise, another co-worker, Tanya Calfee, asserted that Ms. Parrish was crying on the day Plaintiff was terminated, and told Ms. Calfee that Ms. Smyth "instructed" Ms. Parrish to fire Plaintiff "'because of [Plaintiff's] weight, and because she was dirty,' and [Ms. Parrish] could not bring herself to do it."
. . . .
Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case of disability discrimination, since she cannot establish that she is disabled as a matter of law. The Kentucky Civil Rights Act, KRS 344.040(1), provides, pertinently, that it is unlawful "to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, . . . [when] the person is a qualified individual with a disability. . . ." KRS 207.150(1) provides, pertinently: