A-23-607 A-23-713
[…] On August 11, the trial court entered a "Dismissal of Application for Show Cause," dismissing Cary's second contempt action, finding it no longer had jurisdiction due to Cary's August 8 notice of appeal. Cary then filed an appeal for the dismissal of her second contempt action.
Cary's August 8, 2023, notice of appeal challenged the court's decision on modification of custody, as well as her first contempt action. Generally, once an appeal has been perfected, the trial court no longer has jurisdiction. Yori v. Helms, 307 Neb. 375, 949 N.W.2d 325 (2020). However, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351(2) (Reissue 2016), a trial court retains jurisdiction in certain matters. See Yori v. Helms, supra. Section 42-351(2) provides:
When final orders relating to proceedings governed by sections 42-347 to 42-381 [domestic relations actions] are on appeal and such appeal is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access . . . or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be construed to prejudice any party on appeal.
There is a limit on a trial court's jurisdiction to modify a decree concerning an issue which is pending appeal. Burns v. Burns, 293 Neb. 633, 879 N.W.2d 375 (2016).