A-23-607 A-23-713
[…] There is a limit on a trial court's jurisdiction to modify a decree concerning an issue which is pending appeal. Burns v. Burns, 293 Neb. 633, 879 N.W.2d 375 (2016). Section 42-351(2) does not grant a trial court authority to hear and determine anew the very issues then pending on appeal and to enter permanent orders addressing these issues during the appeal process. Burns v. Burns, supra.
A court's continuing jurisdiction over a dissolution decree includes the power to provide equitable relief in a contempt proceeding. Yori v. Helms, supra. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.15(1) (Reissue 2016) explicitly authorizes a court to "enter such orders as are reasonably necessary to enforce rights of either parent including the modification of previous court orders relating to parenting time, visitation, or other access" and to "use contempt powers to enforce its court orders relating to parenting time, visitation, or other access."