NO. 2015-CA-001830-MR
[…] Advancing to the second step in the contempt process, Mark argues he was justified in not complying with the April 2012 order. He contends he established good cause for dropping the children from his employer's insurance, and that he was not obligated to provide medical insurance beyond emancipation.
Mark first argues that he established good cause for dropping the children from his employer's insurance. He points to KRS 403.240(2), which provides: "The failure of either party, without good cause, to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction, including a provision with respect to visitation or child support shall constitute contempt of court, and the court shall remedy the failure to comply." He asserts that, as part of the insurance enrollment process in the fall of 2014, he was obligated to certify that Keegan and Cailey were his "dependents" eligible for insurance coverage.