No. 1-16-2261
[…] He borrowed money every month from his IRA to pay personal expenses. He did not complete the financial aid forms petitioner requested for Wayland Academy. ¶ 10 Thereafter, the trial court ruled that M.W. would attend Wayland Academy for a period of one-year to be reviewed in the Spring 2017, ordering respondent to pay the $18,000 tuition. Further, the trial court reserved ruling on respondent's motion to lift the restriction on parenting time until reviewing a report from M.W.'s psychiatrist Waldman. Respondent appealed.
This section has since been appealed and amended by P.A. 99-90, § 5-20, eff. Jan. 1, 2016. --------
¶ 11 ANALYSIS
¶ 12 Respondent contends that the trial court erred in restricting respondent's parenting time and contact with the minor child. Under section 607(a) of the Act, "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2014).