Wagner v. Tuscarora School District
[…] The Court finds that if proven, such statements may constitute defamation per se and that Plaintiff has therefore sufficiently pled a cause of action for defamation against Defendants Beaumont and Stapleford. However, Plaintiff has not alleged that any of the other Defendants made defamatory remarks about him. As a result, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for defamation against any other individual Defendants.

Defendants argue that the District and Board are not liable for defamation pursuant to the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("PSTCA"). 42 Pa. Stat. Cons. Ann. § 8541. The PSTCA provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. Stat. Cons. Ann. § 8541. The District and Board constitute local agencies for purposes of governmental immunity. See Petula v. Mellody, 631 A.2d 762, 765 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1993).