Wagner v. Tuscarora School District
[…] Zugarek v. S. Tioga Sch. Dist., 214 F. Supp. 2d 468, 479 (M.D. Pa. 2002) (quotation omitted). However, high public officials are entitled to absolute immunity from state law suits only when acting in their official capacities. Zugarek, 214 F. Supp. 2d at 479 (internal citations omitted). Furthermore, the defense of official immunity does not apply to any act by a high public official that constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8550.

"In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8550.

Pennsylvania courts have recognized that a school superintendent is a high public official under this common law doctrine. Smith v. Sch. Dist. of Philadelphia, 112 F. Supp. 2d 417, 425 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (citing Petula v. Mellody, 631 A.2d 762 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 1993)).