The concept of promoting construction tends to harmonize with the public policy favoring the full enjoyment and use of real property." ( Wagner v. S
[…] State ofCalifornia (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 922, 929-930 [ 150 Cal.Rptr. 489].) The statute reflects a legitimate concern that `expanding concepts of liability could imperil the construction industry unless a statute of limitations was enacted.'
) This language was removed by amendments and the section was enacted in its present form. (Stats. 1971, ch. 1569, ยง 1, p. 3148; see also, Wagner v. State of California (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 922, 931 [ 150 Cal.Rptr. 489], dis. opn.) This deletion was highly significant, especially since section 337.1, a similar section providing a four-year statute of limitations for damages arising from patent defects, was in existence at the time, and specifically provided that it applies to "injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such patent deficiency."