Wagner v. State
[…] As a result, plaintiffs' success, if any, on their civil causes of action for assault will not be inconsistent with plaintiff's convictions at her criminal trial and thus are not barred under Heck. See Bustamante, 413 N.J.Super. at 293 (explaining the Court's holding in Heck does not bar civil claims as a matter of law where the plaintiff's proofs supporting their civil claims "do not seek to invalidate any element of the underlying criminal conviction").

To prove plaintiff's guilt of obstruction under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a), the State was required to prove: plaintiff "committed an act of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle;" the act was committed with the purpose of obstructing, impairing, or perverting the administration of law or a governmental function, or preventing the performance of an official function; and that, in committing the act, plaintiff obstructed, impaired, or perverted the administration of law or