Wagner v. State
[…] The complaint-summons cites N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(b) for the obstruction offense charged against plaintiff and charges plaintiff with committing a disorderly persons offense. In pertinent part, however, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(b) provides only that an offense committed under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) is a disorderly persons offense if it is not committed by an actor who "obstructs the detection or investigation of a crime or the prosecution of a person for a crime." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(b). Where an obstruction offense is committed under those circumstances, it is a fourth-degree offense. Ibid.