Case No. 3:15–CV–115.
[…] Finally, they allege that the TVAAS school-wide composite score therefore bears no relationship whatsoever to the quality of instruction provided by a teacher of a non-tested subject.
D. The Act's Percentage Requirements
Since its inception, the Act has required that a VAA comprise some measure of a teacher's performance evaluation.
At the time it was passed—and ultimately effective for the 2011–12 and 2012–13 school years—the Act required that the TEAC develop, and the State Board approve, criteria for the evaluation of teachers based 50% on “student achievement data.” See § 302(d)(2)(A) and 302(d)(3) (as enacted Jan. 16, 2010) (stating that implementation would be effective no later than the 2011–12 academic year). Of this 50%, the Act initially required that (1) 35% of the evaluation criteria “be student achievement data based on student growth data as represented by the [TVAAS] ... or some other comparable measure of student growth, if no such TVAAS data is available,” and (2) 15% of the evaluation criteria be “based on other measures of student achievement data selected from a list of such measures developed by the [TEAC] and adopted by the board.” Id. § 302(d)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) (as enacted Jan. 16, 2010).