ROBERT WAGNER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] II
In the trial court and again on appeal the Wagners argue the path west of the guardrail was part of Sunset Cliffs Boulevard and hence not protected by the immunity provided by either Government Code section 831.2 or Government Code section 831.4. We reject this classification of the path west of the guardrail.
Government Code section 831.2 states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a natural condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach."
Government Code section 831.4 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.
"(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.