Wagner v. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla.
[…] Defendants further aver that Plaintiff's extra-contractual claims for attorney's fees, bad faith, costs, and interest are preempted and barred by federal law. The Court therefore considers whether Plaintiff's contractual and extra-contractual claims must be dismissed under the motion for summary judgment standard.

Doc. 11 at 1.

Id.

1. Contract Claims

Defendants aver that Plaintiff's breach of contract claims against them are time barred under 42 U.S.C. § 4072, which provides in pertinent part that:

[U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator ....

42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added).

The SFIP also includes the following provision:

You may not sue us to recover money under this policy unless you have complied with all requirements of the policy.