Wagers v. Barber
[…] Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 522. A ministerial act is one that is "absolute, certain, and imperative, involving merely execution of a specific act arising from fixed and designated facts." Id. (citation omitted).

The trial court concluded that at the relevant times, Barber and Francis were performing discretionary acts. Wagers does not dispute that conclusion but argues there is a material issue of fact as to whether Barber and Francis acted in bad faith to deny him a tribunal hearing.

Wagers was entitled to a hearing if he chose to challenge his termination. KRS 161.790 states in part:

(3) No contract shall be terminated except upon notification of the board by the superintendent. Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the commissioner of education and the superintendent of his or her intention to answer the charge, and upon failure of
the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days, the dismissal shall be final.

(4) (a) Except as provided in KRS 163.032, upon receiving the teacher's notice of his or her intention to answer the charge, the commissioner of education shall appoint a three (3) member tribunal, consisting of one (1) teacher, who may be retired, one (1) administrator, who may be retired, and one (1) attorney to serve as hearing officer and chairperson of the tribunal, none of whom reside in the district, to conduct an administrative hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B within the district.

There is no dispute that in the recommended notice of termination signed by Barber and delivered to Wagers, Wagers was given notice of his right to a hearing before a tribunal if he made a timely request.