Wager v. Ercole
[…] As a result of that conviction, petitioner is currently serving an indeterminate prison term of 25 years to life.

N.Y. Crim. Pro. L. § 710.30(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial . . . (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered."

Defendants maintain that (1) petitioner is procedurally barred from claiming that he did not receive proper identification notice pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc.