No. 2010AP1512.
[…] ¶ 26 Black's Law Dictionary defines a dealer as "a person who purchases goods or property for sale to others; a retailer." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 427 (8th ed. 2004). Similarly, Webster's Third New International Dictionary defines a dealer as "one that does business . . . a person who makes a business of buying and selling goods esp. without altering their condition." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 581 (unabr. 1993). The Wisconsin Fair Dealership Act uses a similar definition. There, a dealer is defined as "a person who is a grantee of a dealership[.]" WIS. STAT. § 135.02(2). A "dealership," in turn, is a "contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons, by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services[.]" WIS. STAT. § 135.02(3)(a). Under all of these definitions, a dealer is essentially a person who buys goods from one party and sells them to another.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.