No. CV 05 4007207 S
[…] The action alleges trespass, nuisance, mandamus and negligence, each arising out of water damage to the plaintiffs' property. The complaint alleges that on or in June 2002 through August 2002, the town constructed a parking lot adjacent to the property and failed to install the proper drainage to protect the plaintiffs' property from surface and below surface water damage.
General Statutes § 52-485 states: "(a) The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law. (b) When any writ of mandamus has been issued, requiring the party to whom it is directed to make a return, if the party fails to do so, the court may issue a peremptory mandamus. (c) Any common law requirement that the state's attorney participate in any way in an action for mandamus is abolished."