No. CV 05 4007207 S
[…] The court, therefore, does not consider these sections as establishing the duty to perform of a mandatory act.
"[T]he duty [that a writ of mandamus] compels must be a ministerial one; the writ will not lie to compel the performance of a duty which is discretionary . . . Discretion is determined from the nature of the act or thing to be done rather than from the character of the office of the one against whom the writ is directed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Avalon Bay Communities, Inc. v. Sewer Commission, supra, 270 Comm. 422.
Section 22a-416 states, in pertinent part, that: "(a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall examine all existing or proposed disposal systems, and shall compel their operation in a manner which shall conserve and protect the natural resources and environment of Connecticut and protect the public health, safety and welfare . . . (c) The commissioner may, by regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, delegate to municipalities or regional sewer authorities the authority to review and approve plans and specifications for the design and construction of sanitary sewers."
Our Supreme Court analyzed the history of General Statutes §§ 22a-416 through 22a-484, the Connecticut Water Pollution Control Act (the act), in Starr v. Commission of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 358, 376-90, 627 A.2d 1296 (1993).