2:19-cv-00577-JAW
[…] Wadsworth may not raise it for the first time in opposition to the District's motion for summary judgment.
The Court thus focuses only on the District's response to Mr. Cavanaugh's alleged harassment, and specifically whether Ms. Pease and Ms. Philbrook had the requisite authority, knowledge, and indifference to support a Title IX claim.
1. Whether Assistant Principals Tamra Philbrook and Linda Pease Were "Appropriate Persons"
The inquiry begins with determining whether Ms. Pease and Ms. Philbrook, as assistant principals, were "appropriate persons" in the Title IX context. Section 1682 of title 20 provides for a notice requirement:
Provided, however, that no such action shall be taken until the department or agency concerned has advised the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means.