No 09-CV-00321 (JFB).
[…] Morelli, No. 91-CR-639 (MHD), 1999 WL 459784, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. June 30, 1999)). However, "[i]t is well established that federal courts may, through the exercise of their inherent powers, order the expunction of arrest records." In re Farkas, 783 F. Supp. 102, 103 (E.D.N.Y. 1992). In determining whether to exercise this power, "[t]he government's need to maintain arrest records must be balanced against the harm that the maintenance of arrest records can cause citizens." Schnitzer, 567 F.2d at 539; Gardner, 2010 WL 2292222, at *1.
Section 534(a) provides, in pertinent part: "The Attorney General shall . . . acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records . . . [and] exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions." 28 U.S.C. § 534(a).
As the Second Circuit has recognized, "an arrest record alone can create serious adverse consequences for those who have been arrested in the past, notwithstanding the ultimate disposition of the case."