Civil Action No. 2:18cv554
[…] A. Count II: Whether BGI and Gary Bartel are Alter Egos and Whether this Status is Prohibitive of Count II Against Barclays
Notably, the original complaint in Case No. 2:18cv557 was amended to plead the alter ego theory in the alternative. The references herein refer to the now-operative amended complaint.
Count II of Wadi Food's Amended Complaint alleges conveyance not upon consideration deemed valuable in law under Va. Code § 55-81 for transfers made from BGI to Barclays. ECF No. 26 at 14. Virginia Code § 55-81 states:
Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or which is upon consideration of marriage, by an insolvent transferor, or by a transferor who is thereby rendered insolvent, shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made, but shall not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted or as to purchasers who shall have purchased after it was made. Even though it is decreed to be void as to a prior creditor, because voluntary or upon consideration of marriage, it shall not, for that cause, be decreed to be void as to subsequent creditors or purchasers.