06-21-00062-CR
[…] Ex parte Burr, 139 S.W.3d 446, 447 (Tex. App-Dallas 2004, pet. ref d) (citing Apolinar v. State, 820 S.W.2d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). In other words, this Court has jurisdiction in a criminal case only when it is expressly provided by law. See Kelly v. State, 151 S.W.3d 683, 686-87 (Tex. App-Waco 2004, no pet.); Ex parte McGregor, 145 S.W.3d 824, 825 (Tex. App-Dallas 2004, no pet.). Nothing in the language of Article 62.301 provides the right to appeal from a trial court's ruling denying a defendant's petition for exemption made pursuant to Article 62.301 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Likewise, we have found no caselaw permitting such an appeal.
Article 42.01 defines "judgment" as "the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01 (Supp.).
Interestingly, Article 62.357(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled "Appeal of Certain Orders," states,