No. 1347 C.D. 2017
[…] Id. at 8-10. Finally, Petitioner maintains the Board's decision subjected him to cruel and unusual punishment, in contravention of the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, because the Department of Corrections is unable to provide him with proper medical care. Id. at 11.
None of these claims, however, stand up to scrutiny. Section 9777 of the Sentencing Code states, in relevant part:
If an inmate is committed to the custody of the [Department of Corrections (Department)], the [D]epartment, the inmate or a person to whom the court grants standing to act on behalf of the inmate may petition the sentencing court to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and temporarily remove the inmate committed to the custody of the department, or other facility, for placement in a hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location.42 Pa. C.S. § 9777(a). Therefore, the sentencing court has statutory authority to grant compassionate release on medical grounds. A "sentencing court" is explicitly defined in Section 9777(g) of the Sentencing Code as "[t]he trial judge who most recently sentenced an inmate or, if the trial judge is no longer serving as a judge of that court, the president judge of the county court of common pleas." Id. at § 9777(g). Given that the Board clearly was not the sentencing court and, in fact, has no sentencing powers whatsoever, it could not grant Petitioner compassionate release pursuant to Section 9777. Cf. Com. ex rel. Banks v.