Wade v. N.Y.C. Emps.' Ret. Sys.
[…] "The resolution of conflicting medical evidence is within the sole province of the Medical Board, [which is] entitled to credit the analysis of its own doctors over that of the petitioner's doctor" (Matter of Maxwell v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys., 210 A.D.3d at 1096).

General Municipal Law § 207-o(1) provides that uniformed members of the Department of Correction who develop "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart" are presumed to have incurred such condition in the performance and discharge of duty, "unless the contrary be proven by competent evidence."