Wade v. Negi
[…] C. 38 U.S.C. § 1151 Benefits

Similarly, we lack subject matter jurisdiction for any claim Plaintiff may have for benefits pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151 because of Plaintiff's failure to comply with necessary administrative procedure. Those claims for veterans benefits must be determined by the Department of Veterans Affairs. With certain exceptions inapplicable in this instance, 38 U.S.C. § 511 provides:

The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
Accordingly, we are without jurisdiction to entertain any such claim. Further, even if the VA had made a determination regarding compensation, the Veterans Judicial Review Act, 38 U.S.C. § 7251, et seq., precludes federal district court review of individual benefit determinations. Zuspann v.