Wade v. JMJ Enters.
[…] With respect to time "shaving," the record reflects that Defendant Martin regularly entered the Chronotek system and made adjustments, which were usually reductions to employee hours. (Seegenerally ECF No. 72-15.)

The Court next considers the questions of law. The "payday statute" found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.6 provides that "[e]very employer shall pay every employee all wages and tips accruing to the employee on the regular payday." Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.7 provides that "[e]mployees whose employment is discontinued for any reason shall be paid all wages due on or before the next regular payday." Therefore, to make out a prima facie case, a plaintiff must simply show that he or she (1) earned wages that (2) an employer did not pay (3) at the proper time. Mebane v. GKN Driveline N. Am., Inc., 337 F.R.D. 479, 493 (M.D. N.C. 2020).