Wade v. JMJ Enters.
[…] However, Count III brought under § 95-25.6 and § 95-25.7 of the NCWHA is not preempted by the FLSA. (ECF No. 53 ¶ 83). § 95-25.6 is commonly known as the "payday statute" and requires each employer to pay "all wages and tips accruing to the employee on the regular payday." See Martinez-Hernandez v. Butterball, LLC, 578 F.Supp.2d 816, 818, 821 (E.D. N.C. 2008) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.6) (internal quotation marks omitted). As discussed above, this provision is not exempt under the NCWHA for employees covered by the FLSA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14. Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.7 provides that "[e]mployees whose employment is discontinued for any reason shall be paid all wages due on or before the next regular payday" and is not exempt under the NCWHA for employees covered by the FLSA. Therefore, because Plaintiff brings Count III pursuant to provisions that are not exempt under the NCWHA and thus are not preempted by FLSA because they are sufficiently distinct from FLSA provisions.