Wade v. JMJ Enters.
[…] First, in Count III, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to pay wages due pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.6 and § 95-25.7. (ECF No. 53 at 15-16.) Second, in Count IV, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to pay overtime wages, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.4. (Id. at 16-17.) The Court concludes that in this case Count IV of Plaintiffs Amended Complaint is preempted by FLSA and must be dismissed; however, Count III is not preempted.

The NCWHA includes an exemption to several of its provisions for employees covered under the FLSA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14 (stating in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions of GS. 95-25.3 (Minimum Wage)" and "G.S. 95-25.4 (Overtime)" do not apply to "[a]ny person employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act").

Plaintiff brings Count IV for overtime pay under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.4, and as noted above, this claim is exempt pursuant to N.C. Gen.