Wade v. Bridgeport, 109 Conn. 100, 106, 145 A. 644 (1929). See also General Statutes §§ 52-557f to 52-557g (owners and lessees not liable for injury on land made available to public for recreational purposes).
"[T]he duty of the city of Bridgeport to use reasonable care in keeping all of its sidewalks reasonably safe for travel by pedestrians is commensurate with its right of control, and that extends to all sidewalks necessary for public convenience." Wade v. Bridgeport, 109 Conn. 100, 103, 145 A. 644 (1929). "General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in part: Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair.
Although I will not grant the motion to dismiss for the reasons stated, I do not base my decision on the fact that the Town was in fact not misled by the notice given because a Town police officer investigated the accident scene the same day it occurred. As said in Wade v.