Wade v. Barhart
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.974 (b) (2)(i). A job providing wages averaging less than $190 per month between 1980 and 1989 or $300 per month between 1990 and 2000 is presumed to be a non-substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.974 (b)(3).

Plaintiff indicated he worked at Seymour for four hours per day, five days a week at a wage of $5.00 per hour. Based on the information provided by plaintiff he would have earned approximately $400 per month. A wage of $400 per month is below the presumptive level of a substantial gainful activity as found in 20 C.F.R. § 416.974 (b)(2)(i) but above the presumptive non-substantial gainful activity found in 20 C.F.R. § 416.974 (b)(3). Where the claimant's earnings fall between the two categories, other information must be considered, including whether the work was "comparable to that of unimpaired people in the community who are doing the same or similar occupations as their means of livelihood, taking into account the time, energy, skill, and responsibility involved in the work", and whether plaintiff's work was worth the amount listed as substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974 (b)(6).