Case No. 18-10155 Adv. No. 18-5045
[…] The entire Spousal Maintenance paragraph reads:
Doc. 36-1. The divorce proceeding was filed in the Eleventh Judicial District Court in Flathead County, Montana, Cause No. DR-10-126C.
Id. at p. 3, ¶ 2.
Doc. 36-2.
Wife shall pay $2500.00 per month to Husband as and for spousal maintenance for forty-eight months on the fifteenth of every month beginning January 15, 2011. The parties agree that this provision shall be non-modifiable pursuant to MCA § 40-4-201(6) (2009).Wade made all of the payments.
Id. at p. 4-5, ¶ M. The referenced Montana statute—§ 40-4-201(6) encourages amicable settlement of marital disputes, deals with separation agreements and their incorporation in divorce decrees. It provides that, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, "the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if provided for in the separation agreement." That statute has no bearing on this Court's dischargeability ruling.
After the divorce, Wade lived and worked in Montana, while Acord moved to Kansas. Unbeknownst to Wade, Acord remarried in 2013. She continued to make, and he continued to accept the payments.