No. COA10-1102
[…] N.C. Dep't of Human Res., 132 N.C. App. 704, 707, 513 S.E.2d 823, 825 (1999).
2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90
"N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90 sets out the process through which attorney's fees are approved by the Industrial Commission as well as the procedure for disputing a decision by the Industrial Commission on such matters." Davis v. Trus Joist MacMillan, 148 N.C. App. 248, 255, 558 S.E.2d 210, 215 (2002). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90, "[f]ees for attorneys . . . under this Article shall be subject to the approval of the Commission[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(a) (2009). Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90 provides, in pertinent part:
If an attorney has an agreement for fee or compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement is not considered unreasonable, the hearing officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to be reasonable fee allowed. If within five days after receipt of notice of such fee allowance, the attorney shall file notice of appeal to the full Commission, the full Commission shall hear the matter and determine whether or not the attorney's agreement as to a fee or the fee allowed is unreasonable. If the full Commission is of the opinion that such agreement or fee allowance is unreasonable and so finds, then the attorney may, by filing written notice of appeal within 10 days after receipt of such action by the full Commission, appeal to the senior resident judge of the superior court in the county in which the cause of action arose or in which the claimant resides; and upon such appeal said judge shall consider the matter and determine in his discretion the reasonableness of said agreement or fix the fee and direct an order to the Commission following his determination therein. The Commission shall, within 20 days after receipt of notice of appeal from its action concerning said agreement or allowance, transmit its findings and reasons as to its action concerning such agreement or allowance to the judge of the superior court designated in the notice of appeal.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, this Court has held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) requires that after the Full Commission renders a decision regarding attorney's fees, "the matter `must' be appealed to the senior resident judge of the superior court in the county in which the cause of action arose or in which the plaintiff resides." Russell v. Laboratory Corp. of Am., 151 N.C. App. 63, 70, 564 S.E.2d 634, 639 (2002) (citation omitted).