04-20-2012
[…] [(§§ 4320, subd. (l) ('reasonable period of time' to become self-supporting generally is deemed to be one-half the length of the marriage), 4330, subd. (b).)] [Citations.] [¶] Thus, where the supported party is capable of self-support in accordance with the marital standard of living, an indefinite-term order will rarely be appropriate. [Citations.]" (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law, supra, ¶17:93, p. 17-32.5, italics omitted.)
Relevant to this case, section 3651, subdivision (a), provides "a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary." The exception to this rule is contained in section 3651, subdivision (d), which explains, "An order for spousal support may not be modified or terminated to the extent that a written agreement, or, if there is no written agreement, an oral agreement entered into in open court between the