Wacker v. Industrial Comm
[…] Every compromise of any claim for compensation may be reviewed and set aside, modified or confirmed by the commission within one year from the date such compromise is filed with the commission, or from the date an award has been entered, based thereon, or the commission may take such action upon application made within such year. Unless the word `compromise' appears in a stipulation of settlement, the settlement shall not be deemed a compromise, and further claim shall not be barred except as provided in sec. 102.17 (4) irrespective of whether award is made."

The last sentence was added to sec. 102.16 (1), Stats., by sec. 11, ch. 270, Laws of 1943, and became effective on June 9, 1943.

Sec. 102.17 (4), Stats., provides:

"The right of an employee, his legal representative or dependent to proceed under this section shall not extend beyond six years from the date of the injury or death or from the date that compensation (other than medical treatment or burial expenses) Was last paid, whichever date is latest."

The 1943 amendment refers to two classes of stipulation settlement, those in which the word "compromise" appears and those in which the word does not appear.