Wacker Chemical Corporation v. Bayer Cropscience
[…] Further, Plaintiff does not admit any legal conclusion or factual allegation stated or implied in the consent agreement. [Amended Complaint, Exhibit C, ¶ 2.7]. Thus, the Court cannot rely on statements in the consent agreement to find Plaintiff is a PRP.

Defendant also contends that Plaintiff is a PRP because Plaintiff solely operated the Adrian site since 1987, and Plaintiff was part of a joint venture that operated the Adrian site for 16 years between 1965 and 1987. [Motion, p. 13].

Plaintiff contends Defendant is the responsible party under MCL § 324.20126, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law and except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and section 20128, the following persons are liable under this part:
(a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.
(b) The owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal of a hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.

Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that Defendant was solely responsible for waste management and the resultant contamination. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant created the lagoon where hazardous material was dumped in 1968, before Plaintiff was involved. [Amended Complaint, ¶ 12].