Wacker Chemical Corporation v. Bayer Cropscience
[…] Michigan adheres to the rule that attorney fees are not available unless explicitly provided for by statute, court rule, or common-law exception. Nemeth v. Abonmarche Development, Inc., 457 Mich. 16, 37-38 (1998).

For the same reason, Plaintiff's claim for attorney fees under MCL § 324.20129, MCL § 600.2925a, and common-law indemnity will be dismissed.

C. Count III — Part 201 of NREPA, Section 20129

Plaintiff seeks: (1) reimbursement for costs and expenses of response activities already conducted; (2) future response activity costs; and (3) costs and attorney fees, pursuant to MCL § 324.20129, which provides:

(3) A person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable under section 20126 during or following a civil action brought under this part. This subsection does not diminish the right of a person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action by the state under this part. In a contribution action brought under this part, the court shall consider all of the following factors in allocating response activity costs and damages among liable persons:
. . .
(8) A person who has resolved his or her liability to the state for some or all of a response activity in an administrative or judicially approved consent order may seek contribution from any person who is not a party to the consent order described in subsection (5).
1. MCL § 324.20129(3)

Defendant argues Plaintiff failed to state a claim because it did not allege that Plaintiff has been sued under Part 201. Defendant relies on Cooper Industries, Inc. v. Aviall Services, Inc., 543 U.S. 157 (2004). In Cooper, the Court held that under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act ("CERCLA"), a private party may not bring an action for contribution unless it was sued under certain sections specified in the statute. The language the Court interpreted was substantially similar to the language of MCL § 324.20129(3).

Plaintiff contends that the second sentence of section 324.20129(3), "[t]his subsection does not diminish the right of a person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action by the state under this part," allows it to seek contribution even though it has not been sued on related claims.

The Court finds the analysis in Cooper helpful to a resolution of the issue here.