No. FA 01-0385468S
[…] There, the plaintiff attempted to void the original judgment of dissolution on the grounds that it was ordered fraudulently. Oneglia v. Oneglia, supra, 14 Conn.App. 270. However where there is no attack on the original judgment, as is the case here, discovery between the parties should be allowed. See Rinaldi v. Rinaldi, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury at Waterbury, Docket No. 060084 (May 22, 1992) ( 6 Conn. L. Rptr. 466). Second, the statutory language relied on by the defendant does not support his position. General Statutes § 52-156(a) states in relevant part that "[a]ny person who desires to preserve the testimony of any witness, concerning any matter which is or may be the subject of a civil action, may present a petition in writing to any judge of the superior court . . ." (Emphasis added.) Even if no civil action is pending now, a civil action may be pending, i.e., a motion for contempt. This is sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirements in § 52-156(a).