Wachsmaim v. Brecher
[…] Plaintiff contends that she is entitled to summary judgment because defendant failed to yield the right of way in violation of Section 1151(a) and Sec. 1163(a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. VTL Sec. 1151-a states as follows:

"Pedestrians' right of way on sidewalks": The driver of a vehicle emerging from or entering an alleyway, building, private road or driveway shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian approaching on any sidewalk extending across such alleyway, building entrance, road or driveway.

VTL Sec. 1163 states as follows:

"Turning movements and required signals: (a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.

In the instant action, Plaintiff contends that she was waiting on the sidewalk in front of the driveway and only backed up when she realized that Defendant was making an unexpected turn into her driveway.