Wachowski v. Wachowski
[…] Under Illinois law, however, pension funds governed by the Illinois Pension Code—including the fund that administered Daniel's public pension (see 40 ILCS 5/8-101 et seq.)—are not subject to QDROs. See Smithberg v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 192 Ill. 2d 291, 301 (2000). The Illinois legislature passed legislation, effective July 1, 1999, adding a new section to the Pension Code creating QILDROs and modifying section 503 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. See 40 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2012), 750 ILCS 5/503 (West 2012). The Pension Code expressly provides that "[a] QILDRO is not the same as a qualified domestic relations order or QDRO issued pursuant to Section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 40 ILCS 5/1-119(a)(6) (West 2012).