WACHOVIA TRUST COMPANY v. AMIN
[…] Houghland Farms, Inc. v. Johnson, 803 P.2d 978, 981 (Idaho 1990); see also Lake v. Lake, 817 F.2d 1416 (9th Cir. 1987) (determining federal cases provide guidance in determining whether personal jurisdiction exists).

I. Idaho's Long-Arm Statute

In order for an Idaho court to exert jurisdiction over an out-of-court defendant, the acts giving rise to the litigation must fall within the scope of the state's long-arm statute. Mann v. Coonrod, 870 P.2d 1316, 1318 (Idaho 1994) (citing Saint Alphonsus v. Washington, 123 Idaho 739,742 (Idaho 1993)). The long-arm statute, Idaho Code § 5-514(a), provides, in pertinent part:

Any person, firm, company, association or corporation, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated thereby submits said person, firm, company, association or corporation, and if any individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any said acts;
(a) The transaction of any business within this state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation.

Defendant argues she is not subject to this Court's jurisdiction because she has not "transacted business" within the meaning of Idaho Code § 5-514(a).