WACHOVIA SECURITIES, LLC v. NOLA, LLC
[…] Contempt may either be civil or criminal in nature. Civil contempt is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a). It gives "[a] district court broad discretion to fashion an appropriate coercive remedy in a case of civil contempt, based on the nature of the harm and the probable effect of alternative sanctions." Anthony Marano Co. v. A. Stallone, Inc., No. 00-C-8019, 2002 WL 31875471, at *7 (N.D.Ill. Dec. 24, 2002) (quoting Cannon v. Loyola University of Chicago, 676 F.Supp. 823, 828 (N.D.Ill. 1987)). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a), "[w]henever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court . . . refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify . . ., the court . . . may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony. . . ." Additionally, the period of confinement shall not exceed the life of the court proceeding or eighteen months. Id. Moreover, a court may also impose fines, as long as its purpose is to "modify the contemnor's behavior to conform to the terms required in the [court's] order."