Wachovia Bank v. Credit Doctor, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's claim for damages under Nelson's guaranty agreement falls within purview of the statute. Although plaintiff argues that it did not possess a "claim" upon Nelson's death because The Credit Doctor was then making payments, the guaranty agreement defined Nelson's death as a default event, which permitted plaintiff to seek the remedies it reserved. Simply because it did not seek to enforce its rights at that time does not mean it could not have done so. See N.J.S.A. 3B:22-5 (providing that "[a] liquidated claim, not due and payable, but payable in the future, may be presented for allowance, a reasonable rebate of interest being made when interest is not accruing thereon").

Because we determine N.J.S.A. 3B:22-4 applies, plaintiff's claim was subject to the then six-month presentment window.