Civ. No. 03-2437 (JNE/JGL).
[…] In general, the IDEA is implemented through its federal regulations as well as by a statutory requirement that state educational agencies set forth standards for special education and related services for a FAPE. See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(8). MDE is that state educational agency for Minnesota.
The IDEA, through its federal regulations, defines hearing impairment as "an impairment in hearing, whether permanent or fluctuating, that adversely affects a child's educational performance but that is not included under the definition of deafness in this section." 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(c)(5). "Deafness" is defined as "a hearing impairment that is so severe that the child is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing, with or without amplification, that adversely affects a child's educational performance." Id. § 300.7(c)(3).
The Minnesota Rules define deaf and hard of hearing as "a diminished sensitivity to sound, or hearing loss, that is expressed in terms of standard audiological measures.