Civ. No. 03-2437 (JNE/JGL).
[…] Therefore, giving due weight to the agency decision-making, the Court concludes that the District has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the August 20 meeting was a conciliation conference and that the August 20, 2002 proposed IEP was properly excluded from the due process hearing. Procedural compliance
In so holding, the Court is not making a determination that the District failed to comply with a request for a conciliation conference or that the District failed to offer a conciliation conference when faced with the rejection of an IEP. See Minn. Stat. § 125A.09, subd. 4 (repealed 2003 and replaced by Minn. Stat. § 125A.09, subd. 7) ("If the parent or guardian refuses efforts by the district to conciliate the dispute with the district, the requirement for an opportunity for conciliation or other alternative dispute resolution must be deemed to be satisfied.").
The Court now turns to the first part of the Rowley test, whether the District complied with the IDEA's procedural requirements.