No. 26880-2-III.
[…] Hodges and Mr. Reynolds was not merely incidental. To the contrary, the primary asset of the partnerships, their cattle, was sustained by this third party contract. Thus, it would be unjust to allow the partnerships to retain this benefit without payment.
Accordingly, Washington Trust is entitled to relief against the partnerships, under the doctrine of unjust enrichment, for the hay consumed by the partnership cattle. In addition, Dr. Chamberlain is liable, jointly and severally, for this obligation. See RCW 25.05.125(1) (in general, "all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership").
The trial court did not err in granting partial summary judgment in favor of Washington Trust.
Affirmed.
A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the
Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040.