W6 Rest. Grp. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] R.C. 4301.03(I).

{¶ 42} R.C. 4303.16 provides that a D-3a permit may be issued to the holder of a D-3 permit "whenever the holder's place of business is operated after one a.m. and spirituous liquor is sold or consumed after that hour." R.C. 4303.16. The holder of a D-3a permit "may sell spirituous liquor during the same hours as the holders of D-5 permits under this chapter and Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code or the rules of the liquor control commission." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4303.16. If a D-3a permit holder is also the holder of D-1 and D-2 permits, the holder "may sell beer" and "may sell intoxicating liquor after one a.m." R.C. 4303.16. R.C. 4303.18 provides that a D-5 permit "may be issued" to a restaurant "to sell beer and any intoxicating liquor at retail * * * for consumption on the premises where sold," and states that the holder of D-3 and D-3a permits "need not obtain a D-5 permit." R.C. 4303.18. A D-6 permit may be issued to the holder of a D-1, D-2, D-3, D-3a, or D-5 permit to allow sale under that permit on Sunday. R.C. 4303.182(A).