W6 Rest. Grp. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] R.C. 4301.011. Pursuant to R.C. 4301.03, the General Assembly vested the commission with authority to enact regulations "necessary to carry out [Chapter 4301.] and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code," and specifically delegated to the commission authority to enact regulations "with reference to the hours of the day during which and the persons to whom intoxicating liquor of any class may be sold, and rules with reference to the manner of sale." R.C. 4301.03(I).

{¶ 42} R.C. 4303.16 provides that a D-3a permit may be issued to the holder of a D-3 permit "whenever the holder's place of business is operated after one a.m. and spirituous liquor is sold or consumed after that hour." R.C. 4303.16. The holder of a D-3a permit "may sell spirituous liquor during the same hours as the holders of D-5 permits under this chapter and Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code or the rules of the liquor control commission." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4303.16. If a D-3a permit holder is also the holder of D-1 and D-2 permits, the holder "may sell beer" and "may sell intoxicating liquor after one a.m."