W6 Rest. Grp. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] R.C. 4303.13 provides that a D-1 permit "may be issued" to a restaurant "to sell beer at retail either in glass or container, for consumption on the premises where sold."

R.C. 4303.14 provides that the holder of a D-2 permit "may be issued" to a restaurant to "sell cider, wine, and prepared and bottled cocktails, [and] cordials."

Pursuant to 2021 S.B. No. 102, effective March 23, 2022, R.C. 4303.18 now also states that a D-5 permit holder "may sell beer and intoxicating liquor from five-thirty a.m. until two-thirty a.m. the following day but shall not sell beer and intoxicating liquor between the hours of two-thirty a.m. and five-thirty a.m. on any day."