W6 Rest. Grp. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-13, Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-80, or Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-49) to prohibit sales prior to" the 1 a.m. time set forth in R.C. 4303.16, "are in conflict with express provisions of the Revised Code." (W6's Cross-Appellant's Reply Brief at 8.)

{¶ 44} As the General Assembly expressly granted the commission authority to regulate the hours during which alcohol may be sold in R.C. 4301.03(I), and Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-80 regulates the hours of sale, the commission promulgated Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-80 pursuant to an express statutory grant of power. Although R.C. 4303.16 states the holder of a D-3a permit "may sell" alcohol after 1 a.m., the statute also states that a D-3a permit holder "may sell spiritous liquor during the same hours as * * * the rules of the liquor control commission." R.C. 4303.16. Accordingly, in R.C. 4303.16 the General Assembly expressly made the hours during which a D-3a permit holder may sell alcohol subject to the rules of the commission.