Case No.: 1:15-cv-00047-REB
[…] See Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 152 (1993). Hence, to determine whether WWP was required to appeal the OHA's Order and Summary Decision to the IBLA before bringing this action, the applicable regulations must be examined.
Here, under 43 C.F.R. § 4.478(e), "[a]ny party adversely affected by the administrative law judge's decision on the merits has the right to appeal to the [IBLA] under the procedures in this part." Such language does not clearly prescribe a requirement that WWP appeal the OHA's Order and Summary Decision to the IBLA as a prerequisite for seeking judicial review, cutting against a finding that the Order and Summary Decision itself was not a final, appealable agency action.