Case No.: 1:15-cv-00047-REB
[…] Such language does not clearly prescribe a requirement that WWP appeal the OHA's Order and Summary Decision to the IBLA as a prerequisite for seeking judicial review, cutting against a finding that the Order and Summary Decision itself was not a final, appealable agency action. Even so, it is not necessary to definitively decide that issue, because the second part of the Darby test is nonetheless lacking.
Under 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(2), "a decision becomes effective on the day after the expiration of the time during which a person adversely affected may file a notice of appeal unless a petitioner for a stay pending appeal is filed together with a timely notice of appeal." That is, there is no automatic stay - indeed, the appellant must first petition for a stay pending appeal and "bears the burden of proof to demonstrate that a stay should be granted." 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(b)(2).