W. Vill. Holdings v. ONH Holdings (In re W. Vill. Holdings)
[…] As noted above, it is unclear if the Court may look beyond the Security Deeds themselves, but even assuming reference to extrinsic language is permitted, the Court does not find this language in the Promissory Notes or the 2008 Assignment of Rents persuasive because it merely states that the debt needs to be paid in full. It says nothing about creating a perpetual security interest in the Property.

C. Application of the Reversion Period as Provided by O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80.

Because the Court finds that the 7-year reversion period of O.C.G.A. § 14-44-80(a) applies, title to the Property as conveyed by the Security Deeds would have reverted upon "the expiration of seven years from the maturity of the debt... as stated or fixed in the record of the conveyance." Accordingly, because the 2008 Security Deed contains a fixed maturity date of April 21, 2009, title conveyed under this instrument reverted back to the grantor on April 21, 2016. The fact that the maturity date of the 2008 Promissory Note was extended to December 29, 2011 by the 2011 Amendment