W. Vill. Holdings v. ONH Holdings (In re W. Vill. Holdings)
[…] Accordingly, Defendant contends that because the 2011 Amendment was executed concurrently with the 2011 Security Deed in connection with the transactions that resulted in the additional loan of $228,500 (the amount owed under the 2011 Promissory Note), that the grantor's compliance with the terms of the 2011 Amendment is secured by the 2011 Security Deed.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-1(b) provides in relevant part that: "the operation of 'open-end' clauses contained in real estate mortgages or deeds conveying realty as security for a debt, which clauses provide that, in addition to securing the debt named or described in the instrument, such instruments or the property thereby conveyed shall also secure any other debt or obligation that may be or become owing by the mortgagor or grantor, is limited to other debts or obligations arising ex contractu, as distinguished from those arising ex delicto, between the original parties to the security instrument."