W. Vill. Holdings v. ONH Holdings (In re W. Vill. Holdings)
[…] Trauner v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., (In re Think Retail Solutions, LLC), 2019 WL 2912717, *4 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. July 5, 2019).

B. Applicable Reversion Period as Provided by O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(a)

Plaintiff contends that pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(a) title to the Property reverted after the expiration of seven years from the stated maturity dates in the Security Deeds. On the other hand, Defendant contends that title to the Property has not reverted because the applicable reversion period under O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(a) is 20 years.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or his or her heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns at the expiration of seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts... stated or fixed in the record of the conveyance... provided, however, that where the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts, the title shall revert at the expiration of
the later of (A) seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts... as stated or fixed in the record of conveyance... or (B) 20 years from the date of the conveyance as stated in the record...