W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res. v. E.H.
[…] They contend that the Louisiana statute increases the privacy protections afforded to individual patients by requiring either patient consent for the disclosure or, in the absence of consent, that a “court shall, issue an order for the production and disclosure of a patient's records ... only: after a contradictory hearing with the patient ... and after a finding by the court that the release of the requested information is proper.”

Stewart, 2002 WL 31819130, at *4–5. The court in Stewart found that, based upon the defendants' reliance solely on the fourth criterion of 45 C.F.R. § 160.202, Louisiana law was not more stringent than HIPAA:

Defendants' argument fails because this provision of Louisiana law does not address “the form, substance, or the need for express legal permission from an individual,” as required by 45 C.F.R. § 160.202 for the exception to apply. Rather, the Louisiana statute provides a way of negating the need for such permission.