W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res. v. E.H.
[…] Originally, the patient advocates were DHHR employees who maintained offices within the hospitals. Due to issues that arose in the late 1980s stemming from improper personal relationships between the patient advocates and the hospital administrators, the court monitor formally recommended that the DHHR be required to contract with an external entity to perform the patient advocacy services. No one objected to this proposal and the recommendation was adopted by order, entered on February 20, 1990 (the “1990 order”).

See W.Va.Code § 27–5–9 (2013) (providing, inter alia, that “[e]ach patient of a mental health facility ... shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his or her needs and administered in a skillful, safe and humane manner with full respect for his or her dignity and personal integrity”).

For ease in understanding, I will refer to HIPAA and the Privacy Rule collectively as HIPAA.

This plan, a 330–page document, was reached by agreement among the parties. See Matin II, 189 W.Va. at 104 n. 2, 428 S.E.2d at 525 n. 2.