CAAP-20-0000486
[…] Co., Ltd., 141 Hawai'i 249, 258, 408 P.3d 1, 10 (2017) (quoting Kilakila '0 Haleakala v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 131 Hawai'i 193, 200, 317 P.3d 27, 34 (2013) (Kilakila)). "In other words, there are four requirements for judicial review over an agency appeal: a contested case hearing, finality, compliance with agency rule, and standing." Id.
HRS § 91-1 (Supp. 2023) defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing." HRS § 91-1 defines an "agency hearing" as "such hearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14." "Thus, '[a] contested case is an agency hearing that 1) is required by law and 2) determines the rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties.'" Kaniakapupu v. Land Use Comm'n, 111 Hawai'i 124, 132, 139 P.3d 712, 720 (2006) (quoting Pub. Access Shoreline Haw, v. Hawai'i Cnty. Plan.