600198/08.
[…] Further, § 478 states that any determination made by the DTF is final, unless the person against whom it is assessed requests a hearing before the Division of Tax Appeals within ninety days after receiving a notice of determination.
The Division of Tax Appeals is an independent division within the DTF, whose purpose is to provide the public with a just system of resolving controversies with the DTF, and "to ensure that the elements of due process are present with regard to such resolution of controversies" (Tax Law § 2000). The taxpayer or the DTF may appeal the decision of the Division of Tax Appeals to the Tax Appeals Tribunal (Tax Law §§ 478, 2006).
Significantly, § 478 states that this remedy for the review of a decision of the Tax Appeals Tribunal is the "exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer to judicially determine the liability of such taxpayer for taxes under this article." The two exceptions to the exclusive remedy requirement are when a tax statute is alleged to be unconstitutional, or the statute is attacked as wholly inapplicable ( Bankers Trust Corp. v New York City Dept. of Fin., 1 NY3d 315, 321).