Case No. 3:19-cv-01119-AC
[…] (Lobdell Decl. Ex A. at 2.)
NOAA's FOIA Central Office determined the request required subject matter experts to identify responsive records. (Decl. Mark H. Graff ("Graff Decl.") ¶ 6, ECF No. 48.) Thus, NOAA assigned the request to NMFS. (Graff Decl. ¶ 6.) NMFS' Office of Protected Resources ("OPR") received the request on December 15, 2016. (Sebastian Decl. ¶¶ 1, 5.) NOAA acknowledged WRLC's request in a December 19, 2016 letter. (Lobdell Decl. ¶ 3.) NOAA's letter stated the agency was extending the FOIA response deadline by ten business days for unusual circumstances under 15 C.F.R. § 4.6(d)(2). (Lobdell Decl. Ex. B at 2.) NOAA described the unusual circumstances as "the need to search for, collect, and appropriately examine a voluminous amount of separate and distinct records that are the subject of a single request; and the need for consultation, which shall be conducted with all practical speed, with another component or Federal agency having a substantial interest in the determination of the request." (Lobdell Decl. Ex. B. at 2.) NOAA anticipated it would complete the request by January 27, 2017. (Lobdell Decl. Ex. B at 2.)